2020
August
   19-23   WashJam  
Total Nights:  4 (0/0) - 1 Events
2018
January
   12-14   Snow Cave Practice (2/0)  
   26-28   Cast Iron Chef (2/0)  
February
   9-11   Snow Shoe Backpack  
   23-25   Klondike Derby  
March
   2-4   Snow Caving  
   16-18   Shooting Sports Day  
   23-25   Advancement Camp  
April
   13-15   Introductory Backpack  
   20-22   Philmont Workup  
   27-29   Orca District Camporee  
May
   4-6   Mountaineering Training  
   18-20   Mt Ellinor Climb (1/0)  
June
   1-3   Blake Island  
   8-10   Hands Across the Border (1/0)  
   22-24   Sol Duc Fishing/Salmon Restoration  
   28-7/10   Philmont Trek - 628 (2/0)  
   28-7/10   Philmont Trek - 628  
July
   20-22   Olympic Hot Springs  
   28-8/4   Summer Camp  
August
   10-12   Cross Olympic  
   17-22   San Juan's 50 Miler  
   24-26   Survivorman  
September
   7-9   Mt Buckhorn Climb  
   14-16   White Water Rafting  
   21-23   Tull Canyon  
October
   12-14   Puget Sound District Camporee  
   26-28   Zombie Apocalypse (1/0)  
Total Nights:  82 (0/0) - 27 Events
2017
January
   13-15   Salt Creek (21/6) * 
   27-29   Cast Iron Chef (19/9) * 
February
   10-12   Night Hike (10/4) * ! 
   24-26   Klondike Derby (27/17) * 
March
   10-12   Snow Caving (14/4) * 
   24-26   Advancement Camp (23/6) * 
April
   14-16   Introductory Backpack (8/3) * ! 
   28-30   Orca District Camporee (12/5) * 
May
   5-7   Mountaineering Training (11/6) * 
   5-7   Fishing Workup (8/4) * 
   19-21   Mt Ellinor (14/5) * ! 
June
   2-4   Sol Duc Fishing/Salmon Restoration (17/8) * 
   2-4   Mount St Helens Climb (9/3) * ! 
   9-11   Hands Across the Border (26/9) * 
   16-18   Canoe trip (15/5) * ! 
   29-7/5   Backpacking 50 Miler (11/4) * ! 
July
   19-23   Glacier Peak Climb (7/5) * 
   19-28   National Jamboree (3/0)  
   21-23   Humes Ranch Backpack (8/4) * ! 
   29-8/5   Summer Camp (50/13) * 
August
   11-13   Spelunking - Ape Caves (22/6) * 
   18-20   Lake Ozette Canoeing (8/3) * ! 
   25-27   Survivorman (13/4) * ! 
September
   22-24   Silver Lakes Backpack (15/7)  ! 
October
   6-8   Camp Comfort Backpack (4/2) * ! 
   13-15   Night Hike (6/5) * ! 
   27-29   Zombie Apocalypse (41/26)  
December
   1-3   Archery Camp (17/7)  
   15-17   Winter Backpack (3/1)  
Total Nights:  76 (1091/385) - 29 Events
2016
January
   15-17   Indian Lore Campout (8/7) * 
   29-31   Snow Cave Workup (12/5) * 
February
   12-14   Cast Iron Chef (10/4) * 
   26-28   Klondike Derby  (29/12) * 
March
   11-13   Snow Caving (9/3) * 
   18-20   Philmont Workup - Dosewallips (12/9) * ! 
   25-27   Advancement Campout (20/7) * 
April
   15-17   Introductory Backpack (14/4) * ! 
   22-24   Philmont Workup - Gear shakedown (8/4) * ! 
   22-24   Mount Rainier Moutaineering Skills Training (11/5) * 
   23-24   Bear Cub Camp (2/0) * 
   29-5/1   Orca District Camporee (16/8) * 
May
   13-15   Mt Rose Campout (19/8) * 
   20-22   Philmont Workup (15 miler) (6/4) * ! 
   20-22   Sol Duc Fishing/Salmon Restoration (8/5) * 
June
   3-5   Blake Island - Canoe workup (12/3) * ! 
   3-5   Brothers Climb (5/4) * 
   10-12   Hands Across the Border (20/12) * 
   24-7/6   Philmont Trek 624 I01 (7/4) * 
   24-7/6   Philmont Trek 624 I02 (7/4) * 
July
   8-11   Beach Hike (13/5) * ! 
   17-23   Summer Camp (39/10) * 
   28-31   Mt Adams climb (9/6) * ! 
August
   6-13   Canoeing 50 Miler (13/6) * ! 
   19-21   Survivorman  (12/2) * ! 
   25-28   Washjam 2016 (11/4) * 
September
   9-11   Camp Mystery Backpack (10/3) * 
   16-18   White Water Rafting  (21/15) * 
   23-25   Tull Canyon Backpack (14/6) * 
October
   7-9   Webelosree (15/8) * 
   21-23   Scout Skills Camporee (7/2) * 
   28-30   Zombie Apocalypse (30/26) * 
December
   2-4   Archery Camp (25/9) * 
   16-18   Winter Backpack (6/4) * ! 
Total Nights:  99 (1312/601) - 34 Events
2015
January
   16-18   Snow Caving Workup (16/6) * 
   30-2/1   Indian Lore Campout (13/5) * 
February
   20-22   Klondike Derby (28/15) * 
March
   13-15   Cast Iron Chef (24/4) * 
   20-22   Mt Ellinor (11/4) * 
   27-29   Advancement Camp (22/5) * 
April
   17-19   Fishing Workup (10/10) * 
May
   1-3   Orca District Camporee (26/7) * 
   15-17   Boulder Shelter Backpack (7/5) * ! 
   29-31   Mount St Helens (8/4) * 
June
   5-7   Sol Duc Fishing Outing (7/3) * 
   12-14   Hands Across the Border (28/8) * 
   19-21   Introductory Backpack (11/7) * ! 
July
   9-12   Third Beach to Oil City (18/4) * ! 
   12-18   Summer Camp (2/2) * 
   17-19   Camp Muir (7/3) * ! 
   26-8/1   Summer Camp (38/6) * 
August
   7-9   Cross Olympic trek (7/6) * ! 
   19-23   Canoeing 50 Miler (15/5) * ! 
   28-30   Survivorman (6/6) * ! 
September
   11-13   Mildred Lakes Backpack (6/3) * ! 
   25-27   Silver Lakes Backpack (14/7) * ! 
October
   9-11   Webelos-Ree (13/6) * 
   16-18   Scout Skills Camporee (7/3) * 
   23-25   Zombie Apocalypse (39/8) * 
November
   13-15   Disaster Day (First Aid Theme) (4/4) * 
December
   4-6   Archery Camp (15/6) * 
   18-20   Winter Backpack (5/2) * ! 
Total Nights:  67 (1022/354) - 28 Events
2014
January
   17-19   Snow Caving Workup (14/4) * 
February
   21-23   Klondike Derby (22/11) * 
March
   1-2   Snow Caving (12/3) * 
   7-9   Cast Iron Chef (40/10) * 
   14-16   Cycling Workup (8/6) * 
April
   11-13   Advancement Campout (24/8) * 
   18-19   Philmont Workup (8/4) * ! 
   25-27   Fishing Workup (14/6) * 
May
   2-4   Introductory Backpack (9/4) * ! 
   16-18   Mt Ellinor Climb (12/4) * 
   30-6/1   Philmont Workup (11/5) * ! 
June
   6-8   Fishing Outing (15/5) * ! 
   25-7/7   Philmont Trek 625 D01 (6/2) * ! 
   25-7/7   Philmont Trek 625 D02 (4/3) * 
July
   11-13   Beach Hike (23/5) * ! 
   18-20   Spelunking - Ape Caves (23/8) * 
   26-27   Cycling Outing (4/2)  
August
   2-9   Summer Camp (23/8) * 
   15-17   Blake Island (19/8) * ! 
   22-24   Survivorman (18/5) * ! 
September
   5-7   Camp Mystery Backpack (2/4) * ! 
   12-14   White Water Rafting (18/10) * 
   19-21   Survivor Camporee (16/4) * 
   26-28   Tull Canyon (11/5) * ! 
October
   10-12   Night Backpack (9/5) * ! 
   24-26   Zombie Apocalypse (49/24) * 
December
   5-7   Winter Backpack (8/2) * ! 
   19-21   Archery Camp (29/3) * 
Total Nights:  78 (1093/417) - 28 Events
2013
January
   11-13   Snow Cave Workup (5/3) * 
February
   8-10   Klondike Derby (14/3) * 
March
   9-10   Snow Caving (8/2) * 
   22-24   Advancement Camp (24/9) * 
April
   19-21   Cast Iron Chef (19/5) * 
May
   3-5   Tri-District Camporee (12/5) * 
   17-19   Mt Ellinor Climb (11/6) * ! 
June
   7-9   Backpack (8/3) * ! 
   14-16   Paddling Workup (9/5) * 
   21-23   Brothers Climb (8/4) * ! 
July
   5-7   Beach Hike (18/4) * ! 
   13-20   Summer Camp (46/10) * 
   25-28   Mt Adams Climb (4/3) * ! 
August
   2-4   Lake Chelan (and water park) (15/6) * 
   9-16   Canoeing 50 Miler (8/6) * ! 
   17-18   Pack 4539 Invitational (16/6) * 
   28-9/2   Hiking 50 Miler (5/3) * ! 
September
   20-22   Silver Lakes Backpack (11/3) * ! 
October
   18-20   Night Backpack (9/4) * ! 
   25-27   Zombie Apocalypse (38/12) * 
November
   22-24   Archery Camp (18/5) * 
December
   21-22   Winter Backpack (2/2) * ! 
Total Nights:  55 (879/300) - 22 Events
2012
January
   13-15   Snow Cave Workup (11/4) * 
February
   10-12   Klondike Derby (20/8) * 
   24-26   Philmont Workup (7/2) * ! 
March
   10-11   Snow Caving (10/5) * 
   23-25   Paddling workup (6/3) * ! 
April
   20-22   Cycling Outing (12/4) * ! 
   27-29   Philmont Workup (8/5) * ! 
May
   4-6   Advancement Camporee (18/5) * 
   18-20   Mt Ellinor Climb (13/9) * 
June
   1-3   Cross Olympic trek (10/6) * ! 
   8-10   Hands Across the Border (24/9) * 
   22-7/4   Philmont Trek - 622K (10/4)  
   22-24   Camp Muir (3/5) * 
July
   6-8   Beach Hike (6/3) * ! 
   12-24   Philmont Trek- 712M (10/3)  
   15-21   Summer Camp (28/4) * 
   26-29   Mt Baker Climb (4/6) * ! 
August
   3-5   Paddling workup (5/2) * ! 
   16-19   WashJam - 2012 (8/4) * 
   24-26   Survivorman Campout (12/3) * ! 
September
   7-9   Tieton River Rafting Trip (5/6) * 
   21-23   Backpack (10/6) * ! 
October
   5-7   Webelos Woods (28/8) * 
   12-14   Night Backpack (6/2) * ! 
   26-28   First Aid/E-Prep Campout (19/7) * 
November
   30-12/2   Archery Camp (19/3) * 
December
   14-16   Winter Backpack (3/2) * ! 
Total Nights:  79 (944/347) - 27 Events
2011
January
   14-16   Snow Cave Practice (12/3) * 
February
   11-13   Klondike Derby (32/11) * 
March
   5-6   Snow Caving (8/3) * 
   18-20   Fort Flagler  (21/5) * 
April
   8-10   Cycling Workup (18/7) * 
   15-17   Glacier Practice (9/4) * 
May
   6-8   Orca Advancement Camporee (29/5) * 
   20-22   Mt Ellinor Climb (14/6) * 
June
   3-5   20 Mile hike (7/4) * ! 
   10-12   Hands Across the Border (29/8) * 
   30-7/3   Climb Mt Baker (10/5) * ! 
July
   1-4   Extended Beach Hike (4/2) * 
   8-10   Gray Wolf Backpack (10/2) * 
   15-20   Cycling 50 miler (12/5) * 
   30-8/6   Summer Camp (44/6) * 
August
   12-17   50 Miler- Beach Hike (3/2) * ! 
   26-28   Blake Island (10/2) * ! 
September
   9-11   Survivorman (11/3) * ! 
   23-25   Upper Lena Lake (9/8) * ! 
October
   14-16   Night Backpack (8/3) * ! 
   21-23   Cast Iron Chef (7/2) * ! 
November
   10-13   Webelos Woods (24/9) * 
December
   2-4   Archery Camp (21/4) * 
   16-18   Philmont Workup (11/3) * 
Total Nights:  61 (1021/288) - 24 Events
2010
January
   8-10   Klondike Derby (24/6) * 
February
   20-21   Snow Shoe Practice (6/3) * 
March
   6-7   Snow Shoe Backpack (6/3) * 
   19-21   Beach Campout (20/5) * 
April
   16-18   Philmont Workup Backpack (12/4) * 
   30-5/2   Orca Pathfinder Camporee (27/7) * 
May
   14-16   Climbing Mt Ellinor (10/5) * 
   21-23   Pre-Jambo Shakedown (5/0)  
June
   4-6   Climbing Mount St Helens (14/6) * 
   11-13   Hands Across the Border (12/5) * 
   18-20   Family Camp (3/4)  
   25-27   Lower Lena Lake (12/4) * 
   26-7/8   Philmont Trek- Crew 626M (7/3)  
July
   11-17   Summer Camp (28/6) * 
   26-8/4   National Scout Jamboree (5/1)  
August
   8-14   50 Miler (Canoeing) (8/8) * 
   21-22   Survivorman Campout (8/3) * 
September
   10-12   Camp Mystery Backpack (8/4) * 
   24-26   Silver Lakes Backpack (7/2) * 
October
   1-3   Fall Camporee (22/7) * 
   22-24   Night Backpack (13/4) * 
November
   5-7   Webelos Camp (21/8) * 
December
   3-5   Archery Camp (21/4) * 
   17-19   Winter Camp  & 10-mile hike (4/2) * 
Total Nights:  70 (835/292) - 24 Events
2009
January
   16-18   Snow Cave Practice (8/5) * 
February
   27-3/1   Klondike Derby - Campout (24/7) * 
March
   13-15   Snow Caving (5/4) * 
April
   17-19   Advancement Camp (27/7) * 
May
   1-3   Camporee (32/6) * 
   15-17   Glissading Trip (6/3) * 
   29-31   20 mile 'urban' hike campout (6/3) * 
June
   19-21   Archery Camp (8/5) * 
   27-28   Kayak Warmup (6/3) * 
July
   12-16   50 Miler (Kayaking) (6/3) * 
   17-19   Third Beach Hike (9/4) * 
   30-8/2   Climbing Mt Adams (8/2) * 
August
   8-15   Summer Camp (42/9) * 
   20-23   WashJam (25/6) * 
   24-29   50 Miler (Backpacking) (4/2) * 
September
   4-6   Family Camp/Whitewater (8/11) * 
   11-13   Philmont Workup Backpack (5/3) * 
   19-20   Survivorman Backpack (4/2) * 
October
   10-11   Spelunking Campout (12/5) * 
   23-25   Night Backpack (8/3) * 
November
   6-8   Webelos Camp (25/8) * 
December
   4-6   Archery Camp (16/4) * 
   18-20   Winter Backpack (8/4) * 
Total Nights:  55 (849/273) - 23 Events
2008
January
   12-13   Snow Shoe Backpack (5/3) * 
March
   7-9   Advancement Camp (19/6) * 
April
   11-13   Philmont Workup Backpack (1/3)  
   18-20   Mt Ellinor Climb (9/3) * 
May
   2-4   Camporee (32/7) * 
   16-18   Backpacking - Dosewallips (13/5) * 
   24-25   Philmont Workup Backpack (1/1) * 
June
   6-8   Salt Creek Campout (13/6) * 
   13-15   Philmont Workup Backpack (2/2) * 
   20-22   Family Camp/Whitewater (12/13) * 
July
   3-5   Third Beach Hike (7/3) * 
   10-22   Philmont Trek - Crew 710D (2/2) * 
   19-25   50 Miler (Cycling) (10/8) * 
August
   2-9   Summer Camp (35/8) * 
   29-31   15 Mile Backpacking Trek (8/3) * 
September
   5-7   Cast Iron Chef (7/3) * 
   19-21   Survivorman Backpacking (8/2) * 
   25-27   Wood Badge Instructing (3/0)  
October
   3-5   Backpacking (5/2) * 
   17-19   Night Backpack (19/9) * 
November
   14-16   Webelos Campout (32/15) * 
December
   12-14   Winter Backpack (9/3) * 
Total Nights:  61 (733/302) - 22 Events
2007
January
   13-14   Snow Cave Practice (13/4) * 
February
   16-18   Snow Caving (7/4) * 
March
   9-11   Advancement Campout (15/5) * 
April
   20-22   Climbing/Glissading Practice (13/5) * 
May
   4-6   Camporee (20/5) * 
   18-20   Mt Ellinor Climb (11/2) * 
June
   8-10   Hands across the Border (12/6) * 
   22-24   Family Camp (6/6) * 
July
   6-8   Canoe Trip (13/3) * 
   20-22   Survival Backpack (8/3) * 
August
   5-11   50 Miler (Canoeing) (7/4) * 
   11-12   Backpacking (8/2)  
   19-25   Summer Camp (19/4) * 
September
   14-16   White Water Rafting (8/7) * 
   22-23   Silver Lakes Way Trail (5/3) * 
October
   5-7   Troop TOTE (8/5) * 
   19-21   Night Backpack (7/2) * 
November
   16-18   Webelos Campout (17/8) * 
December
   15-16   Snow Shoe Practice (7/4) * 
Total Nights:  42 (479/183) - 19 Events
2006
March
   10-12   Manchester State Park (10/6) * 
April
   21-23   Backpacking (12/4) * 
May
   5-7   Camporee (15/4) * 
   19-21   Gray Wolf Backpack (9/4) * 
June
   9-10   White Water Campout (11/8) * 
   16-18   Family Camp (3/4) * 
July
   14-16   Beach Backpacking (7/4) * 
   29-8/5   Summer Camp (13/3) * 
August
   23-27   50 Miler (Backpacking) (4/2) * 
September
   8-10   Ape Caves Campout (11/4) * 
   29-10/1   15 Mile Backpacking Trek (10/3) * 
October
   20-22   Night Backpack (11/4) * 
November
   17-19   Webelos Campout (19/8) * 
Total Nights:  32 (332/127) - 13 Events
2005
January
   15-16   Snow Cave Practice (5/2) * 
February
   12-13   Sunrise Point (7/2) * 
March
   11-13   Fort Flagler (8/3) * 
April
   16-17   Gray Wolf Backpack (6/4) * 
   29-5/1   Camporee (11/3) * 
June
   17-19   Family Camp (10/12) * 
July
   10-16   Summer Camp (15/3) * 
August
   26-28   Backpacking (3/2)  
September
   24-25   Backpacking- Deer Lake (5/3) * 
October
   7-9   Night Backpack (4/4) * 
November
   11-13   Webelos Campout (11/4) * 
Total Nights:  22 (207/85) - 11 Events
2004
March
   12-14   Dosewallips backpack (10/3) * 
April
   16-18   Disaster Day (8/3) * 
   30-5/2   Camporee (11/2) * 
June
   19-20   Family Camp (11/15) * 
July
   11-17   Summer Camp (13/3) * 
August
   12-15   3rd Beach Hike (5/2) * 
September
   3-6   WASHJAM 2004 (8/2) * 
October
   23-24   Camp Handy Backpack (8/2) * 
Total Nights:  20 (194/63) - 8 Events
2003
May
   2-4   Camporee (13/3) * 
July
   11-13   Backpacking- Beaver Flats (6/2) * 
   20-26   50 Miler (Canoeing) (4/3) * 
August
   10-16   Summer Camp (13/2) * 
September
   26-28   TOTE (8/3)  
October
   24-26   Blake Island (10/2) * 
November
   15-16   Backpacking - Humes Ranch (7/3)  
Total Nights:  21 (183/53) - 7 Events
2002
August
   11-17   Summer Camp (13/4) * 
Total Nights:  6 (78/24) - 1 Events
2001
May
   4-6   Camporee (4/0) * 
August
   6-10   50 Miler  (Canoeing) (1/1) * 
Total Nights:  6 (12/4) - 2 Events
1983
July
   31-8/5   50 Miler * 

Click on the name of the event to view pictures and details.
() - Count of participants (Scouts/Adults) for the event.
* - indicates there are photos of the event.
! - indicates there is a GPS file for the event.

This site is run by Troop 1539, Orca District, Chief Seattle Council, Boy Scouts of America
It is not an official BSA site